2020-2021 Revere Award Winners

June 12, 2021

Congratulations to our winners and many sincere thanks to all of our publishers for submitting. Competition was fierce this year, and there was truly superb work coming from each and every publisher!

Getting us back on track, the Paul Revere Awards for Graphic Excellence were presented online at the MPA Annual Meeting & Year-End Update on Friday, June 11. This year’s awards were presented by Frank J. Oteri of NewMusicBox at New Music USA.

We welcomed back engraving judges Ju-Ping Song, founder and artistic director of NakedEye Ensemble, and Ella M. Fredrickson, Principal Librarian of The Florida Orchestra.

Also joining for a second time was graphics judge Emmanuel Wisdom A.,  founder and creator of Una Design Co., and returning for his sixth year we had Nim Ben-Reuven, a freelance Art Director, Custom Lettering Artist, and Video Producer.

Ju-Ping Song
Ju-Ping Song

Ella M. Fredrickson, photo credit Jim Lennon

Emmanuel Wisdom A.
Emmanuel Wisdom A.

Nim Ben-Reuven
Nim Ben-Reuven

2020-2021 Paul Revere Awards for Graphic Excellence Winners

CHORAL MUSIC 

1st Prize: The Boar’s Head Carol, Traditional English Carol- Arranged by Marshall Webb
Excelcia Music Publishing
Notesetter: Mark Adler
Production Coordinator: Jamey Ray

2nd Prize: Mother’s Song, Jocelyn Hagen
C.F. Peters Corporation
Notesetter: Jocelyn Hagen
Production Coordinator: Owen Summers

KEYBOARD MUSIC

1st Prize: Piano Studies: Shorter Works for Piano, Vol. 2, Charles E. Ives
Peermusic Classical
Notesetter: Marina Voyskun
Production Coordinator: Karen Heymann

2nd Prize: Solo Piano Rarities, Camille Saint-Saens
Carl Fischer Music
Notesetter: Zachary Fick-Cambria
Production Coordinator: Lauren Taylor

3rd Prize: Partita on Jesu, meine Freude, David M. Cherwien
ECS Publishing Group
Notesetter: Kevin Uppercue
Production Coordinator: Kristen Schade

 

GUITAR MUSIC

1st Prize: Nights Transfigured, Various
American Composers Alliance
Notesetter: Various
Production Coordinator: Gina Genova

2nd Prize: Steve Vai Guitar Anthology, Steve Vai
Hal Leonard
Notesetter: Jordan Baker
Production Coordinator: Jeff Schofield

PIANO/VOCAL

1st Prize: Opera Choruses Vol. 1, John Adams
Boosey & Hawkes
Notesetter: Maggie Heskin
Production Coordinator: Maggie Heskin

2nd Prize: Six Duets for Mixed Voices and Piano, Morten Lauridsen
Peermusic Classical
Notesetter: Mark Brooks
Production Coordinator: Karen Heymann

 

FULL SCORES

1st Prize: Again, Alvin Singleton
Schott Music Corporation / European American Music
Notesetter: Lenka Hradilková
Production Coordinator: Scott Wollschleger

2nd Prize: From the Black Belt, William Grant Still
Carl Fischer Music
Notesetter: Lauren Taylor
Production Coordinator: Lauren Taylor

3rd Prize: Sinfonía No. 6, Roberto Sierra
Subito Music Corporation
Notesetter: Roberto Sierra
Production Coordinator: David Murray

SOLOS with accompaniment

1st Prize: Sonatine for Viola and Piano, Ulysses Kay
American Composers Alliance
Notesetter: Eugene McBride
Production Coordinator: Gina Genova

2nd Prize: The Seven Chakras, Daniel Dorff
Theodore Presser Company
Notesetter: Daniel Carno
Production Coordinator: Daniel Dorff

SOLOS without accompaniment

1st Prize: Rapsodia Panameña, Roque Cordero
Peermusic Classical
Notesetter: Mark Brooks
Production Coordinator: Karen Heymann

2nd Prize: Principal Brothers No. 3, James Lee III
Subito Music Corporation
Notesetter: James Lee III
Production Coordinator: David Murray

 

CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

1st Prize: Physical Property, Steve Mackey
Boosey & Hawkes
Notesetter: Kyle Tieman-Strauss
Production Coordinator: Kyle Tieman-Strauss

1st Prize: The Year 2020, José Serebrier
Peermusic Classical
Notesetter: Marina Voyskun
Production Coordinator: Karen Heymann

2nd Prize: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint, Florence B. Price
Schirmer, Inc. and Associated Music Publishers
Notesetter: Peter Simcich
Production Coordinator: Peter Stanley Martin

3rd Prize: Quintet (for Horn and String Quartet), AndrePrevin
Schirmer, Inc. and Associated Music Publishers
Notesetter: Anthony Cornicello
Production Coordinator: Peter Stanley Martin

3rd Prize: Clearwater Rhapsody, Bright Sheng
Schirmer, Inc. and Associated Music Publishers
Notesetter: Dejan Badnjar
Production Coordinator: David Fetherolf

 

COLLATED MUSIC 

1st Prize: Ars Vitae, Larry Clark
Excelcia Music Publishing
Notesetter: Tyler Arcari
Production Coordinator: Tyler Arcari

2nd Prize: Stay on It, Julius Eastman
Schirmer, Inc. and Associated Music Publishers
Notesetter: Anthony Cornicello
Production Coordinator: Peter Stanley Martin

3rd Prize: Concerto for 13 Players, Martin Boykan
American Composers Alliance
Notesetter: Will Rowe
Production Coordinator: Gina Genova

 

BOOK DESIGN 

1st Prize: Charlie Parker – The Complete Scores, CharlieParker
Hal Leonard
Production Coordinator: Jeff Schofield
Book Design: Linda Nelson
Cover Design: Linda Nelson

2nd Prize: Nights Transfigured, Various
American Composers Alliance
Production Coordinator: Gina Genova
Book Design: Simon Berry
Cover Design: Simon Berry and Aaron Larget-Caplan

3rd Prize: Stanley Kubrick for Intermediate Piano, Arranged by Nicholas Hopkins
Carl Fischer Music
Production Coordinator: Lauren Taylor
Book Design: Andrew Dowty
Cover Design: Andrew Dowty

COVER DESIGN 

1st Prize: Jazz Duets, Richard Lowell
Hal Leonard
Production Coordinator: Jonathan Feist
Cover Design: Kristen Anhalt

2nd Prize: Flexible Favorites for Strings- Wedding, arr.Joe Snyder
Wingert-Jones Publications
Production Coordinator: Joe Snyder
Cover Design: Kristen Cutler

2nd Prize: Flexible Favorites for Winds-Wedding, arr. byJoe Snyder
Wingert-Jones Publications
Production Coordinator: Joe Snyder
Cover Design: Kristen Cutler

3rd Prize: songSLAM Songbook, Vol. 1, Various
NewMusicShelf
Notesetter: Dennis Tobenski
Production Coordinator: Dennis Tobenski
Cover Design: Dennis Tobenski & Eva Vidan

1 thought on “2020-2021 Revere Award Winners”

Leave a comment!

Keep the conversation going! Your email address will not be published.

*